Results

2015-08-10

Home
Results
Medalists
Medal Tables
Finalist Tables
Records
Rankings
Swedish Swimmers
Swedish Medalists
Links
Feedback

 

 

1500 m Freestyle Men

Long Course

Medal Tables Finalist Tables Records Top 10 Ranking

 

Olympic Games  World Championships  European Championships 
2012 London 2015 Kazan 2014 Berlin
1 SUN, Yang CHN 14:31.02 1 PALTRINIERI, Gregorio ITA 14:39.67 1 PALTRINIERI, Gregorio ITA 14:39.93
2 COCHRANE, Ryan CAN 14:39.63 2 JAEGER, Connor USA 14:41.20 2 JOENSEN, Pal FAR 14:50.59
3 MELLOULI, Oussama TUN 14:40.31 3 COCHRANE, Ryan CAN 14:51.08 3 DETTI, Gabriele ITA 14:52.53
4 PARK, Taehwan KOR 14:50.61 4 AHMED, Akram EGY 14:53.66 4 MILNE, Stephen GBR 14:53.83
5 PALTRINIERI, Gregorio ITA 14:51.92 5 MILNE, Stephen Alistair GBR 14:58.62 5 LELLIOTT, Jay GBR 14:58.74
6 JAEGER, Connor USA 14:52.99 6 MCBROOM, Michael USA 15:06.81 6 GYURTA, Gergely HUN 15:03.26
7 SAWRYMOWICZ, Mateusz POL 14:54.32 7 ROMANCHUK, Mykhailo UKR 15:09.77 7 NAGY, Richard SVK 15:11.97
8 FOGG, Daniel GBR 15:00.76   SUN, Yang CHN DNS 8 ARROYO PEREZ, Antonio ESP 15:16.21
2008 Beijing 2013 Barcelona 2012 Debrecen
1 MELLOULI, Oussama TUN 14:40.84 1 SUN, Yang CHN 14:41.15 1 PALTRINIERI, Gregorio ITA 14:48.92
2 HACKETT, Grant AUS 14:41.53 2 COCHRANE, Ryan CAN 14:42.48 2 KIS, Gergo HUN 14:58.15
3 COCHRANE, Ryan CAN 14:42.69 3 PALTRINIERI, Gregorio ITA 14:45.37 3 GYURTA, Gergely HUN 15:04.38
4 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 14:43.21 4 JAEGER, Connor USA 14:47.96 4 PIZZETTI, Samuel ITA 15:09.83
5 JENSEN, Larsen USA 14:48.16 5 MCBROOM, Michael USA 14:53.95 5 PANNIER, Anthony FRA 15:12.02
6 DAVIES, David GBR 14:52.11 6 HARRISON, Jordan AUS 15:00.44 6 WOLFGARTEN, Jan GER 15:13.68
7 ZHANG, Lin CHN 14:55.20 7 JOENSEN, Pal FAR 15:03.10 7 FROLOV, Sergiy UKR 15:13.99
8 SUN, Yang CHN 15:05.12 8 FOGG, Daniel GBR 15:05.92 8 MEISSNER, Soeren GER 15:19.50
2004 Athens 2011 Shanghai 2010 Budapest
1 HACKETT, Grant AUS 14:43.40 1 SUN, Yang CHN 14:34.14 1 ROUAULT, Sebastien FRA 14:55.17
2 JENSEN, Larsen USA 14:45.29 2 COCHRANE, Ryan CAN 14:44.46 2 JOENSEN, Pal FAR 14:56.90
3 DAVIES, David GBR 14:45.95 3 KIS, Gergo HUN 14:45.66 3 PIZZETTI, Samuel ITA 14:59.76
4 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 14:52.48 4 JOENSEN, Pal FAR 14:46.33 4 COLBERTALDO, Federico ITA 15:06.92
5 GIANNIOTIS, Spyridon GRE 15:03.69 5 LA TOURETTE, Chad USA 14:52.36 5 SAWRYMOWICZ, Mateusz POL 15:12.28
6 SMITH, George GBR 15:09.71 6 VANDERKAAY, Peter USA 15:00.47 6 PANNIER, Anthony FRA 15:16.02
7 COMAN, Dragos ROM 15:10.21 7 PIZZETTI, Samuel ITA 15:15.81 7 GYURTA, Gergely HUN 15:19.27
8 STEVENS, Craig AUS 15:13.66 8 MIYAMOTO, Yohsuke JPN 15:20.67 8 STANCZYK, Przemyslaw POL 15:24.26
2000 Sydney 2009 Rome 2008 Eindhoven
1 HACKETT, Grant AUS 14:48.33 1 MELLOULI, Oussama TUN 14:37.28 1 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 14:50.40
2 PERKINS, Kieren AUS 14:53.59 2 COCHRANE, Ryan CAN 14:41.38 2 DAVIES, David GBR 14:54.28
3 THOMPSON, Chris USA 14:56.81 3 SUN, Yang CHN 14:46.84 3 SAWRYMOWICZ, Mateusz POL 14:58.78
4 FILIPETS, Alexei RUS 14:56.88 4 COLBERTALDO, Federico ITA 14:48.28 4 LOBINTSEV, Nikita RUS 15:00.73
5 NEETHLING, Ryk RSA 15:00.48 5 ZHANG, Lin CHN 14:54.23 5 GIANNIOTIS, Spyridon GRE 15:11.27
6 VENDT, Erik USA 15:08.61 6 DAVIES, David GBR 14:57.03 6 COLBERTALDO, Federico ITA 15:15.16
7 CHERVYNSKIY, Igor UKR 15:08.80 7 RIVERA, Marco ESP 15:01.92 7 VANGENEUGDEN, Tom BEL 15:22.57
8 HELL, Heiko GER 15:19.87 8 PIZZETTI, Samuel ITA 15:19.38 8 FESENKO, Sergey UKR 15:30.35
1996 Atlanta 2007 Melbourne 2006 Budapest
1 PERKINS, Kieren AUS 14:56.40 1 SAWRYMOWICZ, Mateusz POL 14:45.94 1 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 14:51.93
2 KOWALSKI, Daniel AUS 15:02.43 2 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 14:47.29 2 ROUAULT, Sebastien FRA 14:55.73
3 SMITH, George GBR 15:02.48 3 DAVIES, David GBR 14:51.21 3 ROSTOUCHER, Nicolas FRA 15:01.82
4 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 15:08.58 4 JENSEN, Larsen USA 14:52.98 4 COLBERTALDO, Federico ITA 15:15.87
5 NEETHLING, Frans  RSA 15:14.63 5 COLBERTALDO, Federico ITA 14:56.22 5 COMAN, Dragos ROM 15:06.64
6 HIRANO, Masato JPN 15:17.28 6 STEVENS, Craig AUS 14:59.11 6 SAWRYMOWICZ, Mateusz POL 15:09.08
7 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 15:18.86 7 HACKETT, Grant AUS 14:59.59 7 TURK, Luka SLO 15:09.12
8 AKATIEY, Alexei  RUS 15:21.68 8 VENDT, Erik USA 15:07.76 8 FESENKO, Sergey UKR 15:37.92
1992 Barcelona 2005 Montreal 2004 Madrid
1 PERKINS, Kieren AUS 14:43.48 1 HACKETT, Grant AUS 14:42.58 1 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 15:04.35
2 HOUSMAN, Glen AUS 14:55.29 2 JENSEN, Larsen USA 14:47.58 2 CHERVYNSKIY, Igor UKR 15:11.94
3 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 15:02.29 3 DAVIES, David GBR 14:48.11 3 COMAN, Dragos ROM 15:15.42
4 PFEIFFER, Stefan GER 15:04.28 4 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 14:51.62 4 GIANNIOTIS, Spyridon GRE 15:15.87
5 WILSON, Ian GBR 15:13.35 5 SAWRYMOWICZ, Mateusz POL 14:59.38 5 ERCOLI, Simone ITA 15:20.05
6 MAJCEN, Igor SLO 15:19.12 6 ZHANG, Lin CHN 15:09.79 6 FILIPETS, Alexei RUS 15:31.05
7 FROSTAD, Lawrence USA 15:19.41 7 ROUAULT, Sebastien FRA 15:09.84 7 ZDESAR, Bojan SLO 15:31.24
8 ANDREEV, Viktor EUN 15:33.94 8 HEIN, Christian GER 15:14.91 8 DIAMANTIDIS, Georgios GRE 15:33.47
1988 Seoul 2003 Barcelona 2002 Berlin
1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 15:00.40 1 HACKETT, Grant AUS 14:43.14 1 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 15:03.88
2 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 15:02.69 2 CHERVYNSKIY, Igor UKR 15:01.04 2 MINOTTI, Christian ITA 15:04.16
3 DASSLER, Uwe GDR 15:06.15 3 VENDT, Erik USA 15:01.28 3 CHERVYNSKIY, Igor UKR 15:07.65
4 CETLINSKI, Matt USA 15:06.42 4 DAVIES, David GBR 15:05.04 4 COMAN, Dragos ROM 15:07.86
5 PODKOSCIELNY, Mariusz POL 15:14.76 5 JENSEN, Larsen USA 15:08.25 5 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 15:11.16
6 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 15:18.19 6 SMITH, George GBR 15:12.64 6 HELL, Heiko GER 15:14.04
7 BOYD, Kevin GBR 15:21.16 7 MINOTTI, Christian ITA 15:13.28 7 KOPTOUR, Dmitri BLR 15:30.22
8 PETRIC, Darian YUG 15:37.12 8 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 15:13.98 8 AYALON, Shilo ISR 15:30.82
1984 Los Angeles 2001 Fukuoka 2000 Helsinki
1 O'BRIEN, Mike  USA 15:05.20 1 HACKETT, Grant AUS 14:34.56 1 CHERVYNSKIY, Igor UKR 15:05.30
2 DI CARLO, George USA 15:10.59 2 SMITH, George GBR 14:58.94 2 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 15:06.40
3 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 15:12.11 3 FILIPETS, Alexei RUS 15:01.43 3 COMAN, Dragos ROM 15:11.00
4 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 15:20.03 4 CHERVYNSKIY, Igor UKR 15:06.13 4 MINOTTI, Christian ITA 15:13.80
5 IACONO, Franck FRA 15:26.96 5 THOMPSON, Chris USA 15:07.67 5 HVIID, Frederik ESP 15:17.10
6 GRANDI, Stefano ITA 15:28.58 6 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 15:10.54 6 EDO, Teo ESP 15:22.30
7 SHEMITT, David CAN 15:31.28 7 STEVENS, Craig AUS 15:15.02 7 SNITKO, Igor UKR 15:24.30
8 SHILLINGTON, Wayne AUS 15:38.18 8 ROSTOUCHER, Nicolas FRA 15:18.89 8 KALTEIS, Hannes AUT 15:24.40
1980 Moscow 1998 Perth 1999 Istanbul
1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 14:58.27 1 HACKETT, Grant AUS 14:51.70 1 SNITKO, Igor UKR 15:07.19
2 TSCHAJEW, Alexander  URS 15:14.30 2 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 15:00.59 2 COMAN, Dragos ROM 15:13.10
3 METZKER, Max AUS 15:14.49 3 KOWALSKI, Daniel AUS 15:03.94 3 CROS, Sylvain FRA 15:18.26
4 STROHBACH, Rainer GDR 15:15.29 4 SNITKO, Igor UKR 15:04.30 4 FILIPETS, Alexei RUS 15:21.54
5 PETRIC, Borut YUG 15:21.78 5 NEETHLING, Ryk RSA 15:12.50 5 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 15:24.94
6 ESCALAS, Rafael ESP 15:21.88 6 LIMA, Luiz BRA 15:17.55 6 KOPTOUR, Dmitri BLR 15:28.18
7 WLADAR, Zoltan HUN 15:26.70 7 ZAVGORODNY, Denis  UKR 15:22.43 7 VIDAL, Daniel ESP 15:30.47
8 PETROV, Eduard URS 15:28.24 8 PAINTER, Tyler  USA 15:23.40 8 HÜNECKE, Jörg GER 15:37.79
1976 Montreal 1994 Rome 1997 Seville
1 GOODELL, Brian USA 15:02.40 1 PERKINS, Kieren AUS 14:50.52 1 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 14:58.65
2 HACKETT, Bobby USA 15:03.91 2 KOWALSKI, Daniel AUS 14:53.42 2 SNITKO, Igor UKR 15:07.85
3 HOLLAND, Stephan  AUS 15:04.66 3 ZESNER, Steffen GER 15:09.20 3 ZAVGORODNY, Denis  UKR 15:19.28
4 MADRUGA, Djan BRA 15:19.84 4 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 15:13.95 4 SMITH, George GBR 15:22.11
5 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 15:29.45 5 BRUNER, Carlton USA 15:15.64 5 HVIID, Frederik ESP 15:22.20
6 METZKER, Max AUS 15:31.53 6 HIRANO, Masato JPN 15:16.59 6 WILSON, Ian GBR 15:23.54
7 HARTLOFF, Paul USA 15:32.08 7 WILSON, Ian GBR 15:20.58 7 FORMENTINI, Marco  ITA 15:31.71
8 WLADAR, Zoltan HUN 15:45.97 8 SMITH, George GBR 15:29.24   HOFFMANN, Jörg GER DNS
1972 Munich 1991 Perth 1995 Vienna
1 BURTON, Mike  USA 15:52.58 1 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 14:50.36 1 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 15:11.25
2 WINDEATT, Graham  AUS 15:58.48 2 PERKINS, Kieren AUS 14:50.58 2 SMITH, George GBR 15:11.90
3 NORTHWAY, Douglas  USA 16:09.25 3 PFEIFFER, Stefan GER 14:59.34 3 ZESNER, Steffen GER 15:20.46
4 GINGJSÖ, Bengt SWE 16:16.01 4 WILSON, Ian GBR 15:11.17 4 FORMENTINI, Marco  ITA 15:29.53
5 WHITE, Graham AUS 16:17.22 5 HOUSMAN, Glen AUS 15:12.42 5 ANDREEV, Viktor RUS 15:33.88
6 TREFFERS, Mark NZL 16:18.84 6 MAJCEN, Igor SLO 15:18.22 6 ALBINSKI, Piotr POL 15:41.69
7 COOPER, Bradford AUS 16:30.49 7 FROSTAD, Lawrence USA 15:22.33 7 BERTI, Alessandro ITA 15:46.43
8 GARCIA, Guillermo MEX 16:36.03 8 LOGVINOV, Evgeni URS 15:29.34 8 BRUNNER, Roland  AUT 15:47.84
1968 Mexico City 1986 Madrid 1993 Sheffield
1 BURTON, Mike  USA 16:38.9 1 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 15:05.31 1 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 15:13.31
2 KINSELLA, John USA 16:57.3 2 BATTISTELLI, Stefano ITA 15:14.80 2 WIESE, Sebastian GER 15:14.76
3 BROUGH, Gregory  AUS 17:04.7 3 JORGENSEN, Daniel USA 15:16.23 3 MAJCEN, Igor SLO 15:15.05
4 WHITE, Graham AUS 17:08.0 4 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 15:18.94 4 LOVINOV, Evgeny UKR 15:21.49
5 HUTTON, Ralph CAN 17:15.6 5 DASSLER, Uwe GDR 15:21.88 5 BENSI, Massimiliano ITA 15:25.07
6 ECHEVARRIA, Guillermo MEX 17:36.4 6 PETRIC, Darian YUG 15:22.35 6 ALBINSKI, Piotr POL 15:28.43
7 ALANIS, Juan MEX 17:46.6 7 PETROV, Eduard URS 15:25.55 7 SICILIANO, Pier Maria ITA 15:30.53
8 NELSON, John USA 18:05.1 8 IACONO, Franck FRA 15:26.41 8 MIKHNOVETS, Sergei BLR 15:41.69
1964 Tokyo 1982 Guayaquil 1991 Athens
1 WINDLE, Robert AUS 17:01.7 1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 15:01.77 1 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 15:02.57
2 NELSON, John USA 17:03.0 2 SEMENOV, Svetoslav URS 15:05.54 2 WILSON, Ian GBR 15:03.72
3 WOOD, Allan AUS 17:07.7 3 PETRIC, Darian YUG 15:10.20 3 WIESE, Sebastian GER 15:14.30
4 FARLEY, William USA 17:18.2 4 LODZIEWSKI, Sven GDR 15:16.69 4 MAJCEN, Igor YUG 15:21.58
5 PHEGAN, Russel AUS 17:22.4 5 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 15:21.57 5 ALBINSKI, Piotr POL 15:30.30
6 SASAKI, Sueaki JPN 17:25.3 6 DI CARLO, George USA 15:23.77 6 ROURE, Sergi ESP 15:32.38
7 SAARI, Roy USA 17:29.2 7 ESCALAS, Rafael ESP 15:37.88 7 LOGVINOV, Evgeni URS 15:34.30
8 KATONA, Jozsef HUN 17:30.8 8 METZKER, Max AUS 15:53.61 8 SZILAGYI, Zoltan HUN 15:35.27
1960 Rome 1978 Berlin 1989 Bonn
1 KONRADS, John AUS 17:19.6 1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 15:03.99 1 HOFFMANN, Jörg GDR 15:01.52
2 ROSE, Murray AUS 17:21.7 2 PETRIC, Borut YUG 15:20.77 2 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 15:01.93
3 BREEN, George USA 17:30.6 3 HACKETT, Bobby USA 15:23.38 3 PODKOSCIELNY, Mariusz POL 15:19.29
4 YAMANAKA, Tsuyoshi  JPN 17:34.7 4 METZKER, Max AUS 15:25.60 4 PERSSON, Stefan SWE 15:23.73
5 KATONA, Jozsef HUN 17:43.7 5 WLADAR, Zoltan HUN 15:35.87 5 BOYD, Kevin GBR 15:25.15
6 McLACHLAN, Murray RSA 17:44.9 6 MACHEK, Daniel CZE 15:38.57 6 GAYDUKEVICH, Alex URS 15:25.28
7 SOMERS, Alan USA 18:02.8 7 GRAY, Simon GBR 15:41.33 7 LOGVINOV, Evgeni URS 15:28.50
8 CAMPION, Richard GBR 18:22.7   MADRUGA, Djan BRA DNF 8 BENSI, Massimiliano ITA 15:43.84
1956 Melbourne 1975 Cali 1987 Strasbourg
1 ROSE, Murray AUS 17:58.9 1 SHAW, Tim USA 15:28.92 1 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 15:02.23
2 YAMANAKA, Tsuyoshi  JPN 18:00.3 2 GOODELL, Brian USA 15:39.00 2 DASSLER, Uwe GDR 15:02.30
3 BREEN, George USA 18:08.2 3 PARKER, David GBR 15:58.21 3 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 15:03.06
4 GARRETTY, Murray AUS 18:26.5 4 PFÜTZE, Frank GDR 16:05.32 4 PERSSON, Stefan SWE 15:17.01
5 SLATER, William CAN 18:38.1 5 STROHBACH, Rainer GDR 16:09.75 5 PODKOSCIELNY, Mariusz POL 15:19.43
6 BOITEUX, Jean FRA 18:38.3 6 TREFFERS, Mark NZL 16:11.17 6 PETRIC, Darian YUG 15:28.19
6 YUKIYOSHI, Aoki JPN 18:38.3 7 EVGRAFOV, Igor URS 16:11.20 7 IACONO, Franck FRA 15:38.64
8 WINRAN, Garry AUS 19:06.2 8 METZKER, Max AUS 16:06.02 8 PETROV, Eduard URS 15:40.70
1952 Helsinki 1973 Belgrade 1985 Sofia
1 KONNO, Ford USA 18:30.0 1 HOLLAND, Stephan  AUS 15:31.85 1 DASSLER, Uwe GDR 15:08.56
2 HASHIZUME, Shiro  JPN 18:41.4 2 DEMONT, Rick USA 15:35.44 2 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 15:10.34
3 OKAMOTO, Tetsuo  BRA 18:51.3 3 COOPER, Bradford AUS 15:45.04 3 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 15:26.67
4 MCLANE, James USA 18:51.5 4 KINSELLA, John USA 15:58.70 4 GRANDI, Stefano ITA 15:33.87
5 BERNARDO, Joseph FRA 18:59.1 5 GINGJSÖ, Bengt SWE 16:06.01 5 DAY, Anthony GBR 15:38.87
6 KITAMURA, Yasuo JPN 19:00.4     6 KACZKA, Lajos HUN 15:44.02
7 DUNCAN, Peter RSA 19:12.1     7 PERSSON, Stefan SWE 15:51.35
8 MARSHALL, John AUS 19:53.4         8 ESCALAS, Juan ESP 15:54.40
1948 London 1983 Rome
1 MCLANE, James USA 19:18.5 1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 15:08.84
2 MARSHALL, John AUS 19:31.3 2 PETRIC, Borut YUG 15:14.54
3 MITRÓ, György HUN 19:43.2 3 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 15:16.85
4 CSORDÁS, György HUN 19:54.2 4 PETRIC, Darian YUG 15:21.55
5 STIPETIC, Marjan YUG 20:10.7 5 LODZIEWSKI, Sven GDR 15:25.06
6 NORRIS, Forties USA 20:18.8 6 ESCALAS, Rafael ESP 15:26.93
7 BLAND, Donald GBR 20:19.8 7 LIESS, Stefan GDR 15:33.43
8 HEUSNER, William USA 20:45.4 8 FAHRNER, Thomas FRG 15:43.05
1936 Berlin 1981 Split
1 TERADA, Noboru  JPN 19:13.7 1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 15:09.17
2 MEDICA, Jack USA 19:34.0 2 PETRIC, Borut YUG 15:17.31
3 UTO, Shumpei  JPN 19:34.5 3 ESCALAS, Juan ESP 15:17.93
4 ISHIHARADA, Sunao JPN 19:48.5 4 CHAEV, Alexandr URS 15:19.35
5 FLANAGAN, Ralph USA 19:54.8 5 PETRIC, Darian YUG 15:21.20
6 LEIVERS, Robert GBR 19:57.4 6 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 15:21.89
7 ARENDT, Heinz GER 19:59.0 7 STROHBACH, Rainer GDR 15:36.60
        8 WLADAR, Zoltan HUN 15:42.42
1932 Los Angeles 1977 Jönköping
1 KITAMURA, Kusuo  JPN 19:12.4 1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 15:16.45
2 MAIKINO, Shozo  JPN 19:14.1 2 PARINOV, Valentin URS 15:30.05
3 CRISTY, James  USA 19:39.5 3 PETRIC, Borut YUG 15:30.74
4 RYAN, Noel Philip AUS 19:45.1 4 WLADAR, Zoltan HUN 15:39.94
5 CRABBE, Clarence USA 20:02.7 5 ANDERSSON, Gary SWE 15:41.14
6 TARIS, Jean FRA 20:09.7 6 PARKER, David GBR 15:42.55
    7 KOCZKA, Istvan HUN 15:56.24
        8 ANDERSSON, Stefan SWE 16:17.85
1928 Amsterdam 1974 Vienna
1 BORG, Arne SWE 19:51.8 1 PFÜTZE, Frank GDR 15:54.57
2 CHARLTON, Andrew AUS 20:02.6 2 CARTER, James GBR 15:54.78
3 CRABBE, Clarence USA 20:28.8 3 YEVGRAFOV, Igor URS 16:04.42
4 RUDDY, Raymond USA 21:05.0 4 TOTH, Csaba HUN 16:08.97
5 ZORRILLA, Alberto  ARG 21:23.8 5 GINGJSÖ, Bengt SWE 16:12.71
6 AULT, Garnet CAN 21:46.0 6 PETTERSSON, Peter SWE 16:19.51
    7 VARGA, Josef HUN 16:19.75
        8 ELZERMANN, Henk NED 16:44.31
1924 Paris 1970 Barcelona
1 CHARLTON, Andrew AUS 20:06.6 1 FASSNACHT, Hans-Joachim FRG 16:19.9
2 BORG, Arne SWE 20:41.4 2 LAMPE, Werner FRG 16:25.6
3 BEAUREPAIRE, Frank AUS 21:48.4 3 ESTEVA, Santiago ESP 16:36.0
4 HATFIELD, John GBR 21:55.6 4 SPERLING, Wolfram GDR 16:46.1
5 TAKAISHI, Katsuo JPN 22:10.4 5 CORELL, Antonio ESP 16:51.2
    6 KILE, Sverre NOR 16:56.6
    7 HARGITAY, Andras HUN 17:21.1
        8 MANN, Karl-Rudiger GDR 0.01
1920 Antwerp 1966 Utrecht
1 ROSS, Norman USA 22:23.2 1 BELITS-GEIMAN, Semyon URS 16:58.5
2 VERNOT, George  CAN 22:36.4 2 KIMBLER, Alan GBR 17:13.2
3 BEAUREPAIRE, Frank AUS 23:04.0 3 PLETYNEV, Aleksandr URS 17:17.9
4 KAHELE, Fred USA 23:59.1 4 TORRES, Miguel ESP 17:18.7
5 BOLDEN, Eugene USA 24:04.3 5 FASSNACHT, Hans-Joachim FRG 17:28.6
    6 RAVELINGHIEN, Jean FRA 17:31.8
    7 LANGER, Krystian POL 17:33.6
        8 GUSTAVSEN, Ulf NOR 18:11.4
1912 Stockholm 1962 Leipzig
1 HODGSON, George  CAN 22:00.0 1 KATONA, Jozsef HUN 17:49.5
2 HATFIELD, John GBR 22:39.0 2 TORRES, Miguel ESP 17:55.6
3 HARDWICK, Harold  ANZ 23:15.4 3 CAMPION, Richard GBR 17:59.8
  BÉLA, Las-Torres HUN DNF 4 BONTEKOE, Johan HUN 18:06.1
  CHAMPION, Malcolm ANZ DNF 5 KENNEDY, James GBR 18:12.7
    6 ROGUSIC, Veljko YUG 18:24.9
    7 BENGTSSON, Lars-Erik SWE 18:32.5
          ROSENDAHL, Hans SWE DNS
1908 London 1958 Budapest
1 TAYLOR, Henry GBR 22:48.4 1 BLACK, Ian GBR 18:05.8
2 BATTERSBY, Thomas Sidney GBR 22:51.2 2 KATONA, Jozsef HUN 18:13.0
3 BEAUREPAIRE, Frank ANZ 22:56.2 3 ANDROSOV, Gennadij URS 18:30.2
4 SHEFF, Otto AUT   4 LAVRINENKO, Vladimir URS 18:33.2
    5 GALLETTI, Paolo ITA 18:41.5
    6 KUTSCHKE, Karl GDR 18:55.7
    7 SREENAN, Robert GBR 19:03.5
        8 BENGTSSON, Lars-Erik SWE 19:12.2
1904 St Louis (yards) 1954 Turin
1 RAUSCH, Emil GER 27:18.2 1 CSORDÁS, György HUN 18:57.8
2 KISS, Geza HUN 28:28.2 2 SCHUSZTER, György HUN 19:05.6
3 GAILEY, Francis AUS 28:54.0 3 LAVRINENKO, Vladimir URS 19:10.6
4 WAHLE, Otto AUT 0:00.0 4 LEHMANN, Hans-Günther FRG 19:16.5
  ADAMS, Edgar USA DNF 5 PRESS,  URS 19:17.6
  HANDLEY, Louis USA DNF 6 BERNARDO, Joseph FRA 19:31.0
  MEYERS, John USA DNF 7 ÖSTRAND, Per-Olof SWE 19:39.5
        8 KÖNIG, Kristian SWE 19:50.4
1950 Vienna
1 LEHMANN, Hans-Günther FRG 19:48.2
2 BOITEUX, Jean FRA 19:48.4
3 BERNARDO, Joseph FRA 20:06.7
4 STIPETIC, Marjan YUG 20:34.3
5 STIPETIC, Mislav YUG 20:35.6
6 CABOUT, J NED 20:39.2
7 STAUB, Gustav AUT 21:23.4
       
1947 Monte Carlo
1 MITRÓ, György HUN 19:28.0
2 VÖRÖS, Ferenc HUN 20:07.0
3 STIPETIC, Marjan YUG 20:08.5
4 BARTUSEK, Miloslav CZE 20:18.7
5 HALE, Jack GBR 20:45.9
6 REYNDERS, J BEL 20:47.2
7 DEFILIPI, Z YUG 20:47.2
8 VAN DAATSELAAR, Rinus NED 20:59.1
1938 Berlin
1 BORG, Björn SWE 19:55.6
2 LEIVERS, Robert GBR 19:57.0
3 ARENDT, Heinz GER 20:12.6
4 GROF, Ödön HUN 20:16.2
5 DEANE, C T GBR 20:40.6
6 GAJARY-KUHINKA, W HUN 21:26.2
   
       
1934 Magdeburg
1 TARIS, Jean FRA 20:01.5
2 COSTOLI, Paolo ITA 21:01.1
3 WAINWRIGHT, Norman GBR 21:10.0
4 LENGYEL, Arpad HUN 21:14.5
5 SIGNORI, Giacomo ITA 21:25.1
6 NÜSSKE, Gerhard GER 21:26.0
   
       
1931 Paris
1 HALASSY, Olivér HUN 20:49.0
2 PERENTIN, Giuseppe ITA 20:50.6
3 COSTOLI, Paolo ITA 21:09.4
4 TARIS, Jean FRA 21:14.0
5 RORG,  FRA 22:35.0
6 TILIKAINEN,  FIN 22:44.0
   
       
1927 Bologna
1 BORG, Arne SWE 19:07.0
2 PERENTIN, Giuseppe ITA 21:50.4
3 RADEMACHER, Joachim GER 22:00.0
4 ANTOS, Václav CZE 22:01.0
5 HALASSY, Olivér HUN 22:05.0
6 FEHER, S HUN 22:16.0
   
       
1926 Budapestx§x§§
1 BORG, Arne SWE 21:29.2
2 BERGES, Friedrich GER 22:08.2
3 RADEMACHER, Joachim GER 22:19.0
   
   
   
   
       

 

 

 

 

Home | Results | Medalists | Medal Tables | Finalist Tables | Records | Rankings | Swedish Swimmers | Swedish Medalists | Links | Feedback