Results

2015-08-09

Home
Results
Medalists
Medal Tables
Finalist Tables
Records
Rankings
Swedish Swimmers
Swedish Medalists
Links
Feedback

 

 

200 m Breaststroke Men

Long Course

Medal Tables Finalist Tables Records Top 10 Ranking

 

Olympic Games World Championships European Championships
2012 London    
1 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:07.28
2 JAMIESON, Michael GBR 2:07.43
3 TATEISHI, Ryo JPN 2:08.29
4 KITAJIMA, Kosuke JPN 2:08.35
5 WELTZ, Scott USA 2:09.02
6 BURCKLE, Clark USA 2:09.25
7 RICKARD, Brenton AUS 2:09.28
8 WILLIS, Andrew GBR 2:09.44
     
2008 Beijing    
1 KITAJIMA, Kosuke JPN 2:07.64
2 RICKARD, Brenton AUS 2:08.88
3 DUBOSCQ, Hugues FRA 2:08.94
4 BROWN, Mike Andrew CAN 2:09.03
5 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:09.22
6 SPANN, Scott USA 2:09.76
7 FACCI, Loris ITA 2:10.57
8 BOSSINI, Paolo ITA 2:11.48
     
2004 Athens    
1 KITAJIMA, Kosuke JPN 2:09.44
2 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:10.80
3 HANSEN, Brendan USA 2:10.87
4 BOSSINI, Paolo ITA 2:11.20
5 POLYAKOV, Vladislav KAZ 2:11.76
6 BROWN, Michael CAN 2:11.94
7 USHER, Scott USA 2:11.95
PIPER, Jim AUS DSQ
     
2000 Sydney    
1 FIORAVANTI, Domenico ITA 2:10.87
2 PARKIN, Terence  RSA 2:12.50
3 RUMMOLO, Davide ITA 2:12.73
4 HARRISON, Regan AUS 2:12.88
5 MALEK, Daniel CZE 2:13.20
6 SALYARDS, Kyle USA 2:13.27
7 BERNARD, Yohan FRA 2:13.31
8 MITCHELL, Ryan AUS 2:14.00
     
1996 Atlanta    
1 ROSZA, Norbert HUN 2:12.57
2 GUTTLER, Karoly HUN 2:13.03
3 KORNEEV, Andrei RUS 2:13.17
4 GILLINGHAM, Nick GBR 2:14.37
5 ROGERS, Phil AUS 2:14.79
6 KRAWCZYK, Marek POL 2:14.84
7 WUNDERLICH, Eric USA 2:15.69
8 GROTE, Kurt USA 2:16.05
     
1992 Barcelona    
1 BARROWMAN, Mike USA 2:10.16
2 ROSZA, Norbert HUN 2:11.23
3 GILLINGHAM, Nick GBR 2:11.29
4 LOPEZ, Sergio ESP 2:13.29
5 GUTTLER, Karoly HUN 2:13.32
6 ROGERS, Phil AUS 2:13.59
7 WATANABE, Kenji JPN 2:14.70
8 HAYASHI, Akira JPN 2:15.11
     
1988 Seoul    
1 SZABO, Josef HUN 2:13.52
2 GILLINGHAM, Nick GBR 2:14.12
3 LOPEZ, Sergio ESP 2:15.21
4 BARROWMAN, Mike USA 2:15.45
5 LOZIK, Valeri URS 2:16.16
6 ALEXEEV, Vadim URS 2:16.83
7 CLEVELAND, Jonathan CAN 2:17.10
8 SZABO, Peter HUN 2:17.12
     
1984 Los Angeles    
1 DAVIS, Victor CAN 2:13.34
2 BERINGEN, Glenn  AUS 2:15.79
3 DAGON, Etienne SUI 2:17.41
4 SCHROEDER, Richard USA 2:18.03
5 FITZPATRICK, Ken CAN 2:18.86
6 RESTREPO, Pablo COL 2:18.96
7 YOKOCHI, Alexandre POR 2:20.69
DEL PRETE, Marco ITA DSQ
     
1980 Moscow    
1 ZULPA, Robertas URS 2:15.85
2 VERMES, Alban HUN 2:16.93
3 MISKAROV, Arsen URS 2:17.28
4 UTJENKOV, Gennadij URS 2:19.64
5 SPENCER, Lindsay AUS 2:19.68
6 GOODHEW, Duncan GBR 2:20.92
7 BERGGREN, Peter SWE 2:21.65
8 WALTER, Jörg GDR 2:22.39
     
1976 Montreal    
1 WILKIE, David GBR 2:15.11
2 HENCKEN, John USA 2:17.26
3 COLELLA, Rick USA 2:19.20
4 SMITH, Graham CAN 2:19.42
5 KEATING, Charles USA 2:20.79
6 JUISAITIS, Arvidas  URS 2:21.87
7 PANKIN, Nikolai  URS 2:22.21
8 KUSCH, Walter FRG 2:22.36
     
1972 Munich    
1 HENCKEN, John USA 2:21.55
2 WILKIE, David GBR 2:23.67
3 TAGUCHI, Nobutaka JPN 2:23.88
4 COLELLA, Rick USA 2:24.28
5 MUNOZ, Felipe MEX 2:26.44
6 KUSCH, Walter FRG 2:26.55
7 CHERDAKOV, Igor URS 2:27.15
8 KATZUR, Klaus GDR 2:27.44
     
1968 Mexico City    
1 MUNOZ, Felipe MEX 2:28.7
2 KOSINSKI, Vladimir URS 2:29.2
3 JOB, Brian  USA 2:29.9
4 PANKIN, Nikolai  URS 2:30.3
5 MIKHAILOV, Eugeny URS 2:32.8
6 HENNINGER, Egon GDR 2:33.2
7 LONG, Philip USA 2:33.6
TSURUMINE, Osamu JPN 2:34.9
     
1964 Tokyo    
1 O'BRIEN, Ian AUS 2:27.8
2 PROKOPENKO, Georgi  URS 2:28.2
3 JASTREMSKI, Chester  USA 2:29.6
4 TUTAKAEV, Alexander URS 2:31.0
5 HENNINGER, Egon GER 1:10.8
6 TSURUMINE, Osamu JPN 2:33.6
7 ANDERSON, Wayne USA 2:35.0
8 KOSINSKI, Vladimir URS 2:38.1
     
1960 Rome    
1 MULLIKEN, William  USA 2:37.4
2 OSAKI, Yoshihiko  JPN 2:38.0
3 MENSONIDES, Weiger  NED 2:39.7
4 HENNINGER, Egon GER 2:40.1
5 LAZZARI, Robert ITA 2:40.1
6 GATHERCOLE, Terry AUS 2:40.2
7 KLOPOTOWSKI, Andrzej POL 2:41.2
8 HAIT, Paul USA 2:41.4
     
1956 Melbourne    
1 FURUKAWA, Masaru  JPN 2:34.7
2 YOSHIMURA, Masahiro  JPN 2:36.7
3 JUNITSCHEW, Charis  URS 2:36.8
4 GATHERCOLE, Terry AUS 2:38.7
5 ZASYDEA, Igor URS 2:39.0
6 GLEIE, Knud DEN 2:40.0
7 SANGUILY, Manuel CUB 2:42.0
BROUSSARD, Hughes FRA DSQ
     
1952 Helsinki    
1 DAVIES, John AUS 2:34.4
2 STASSFORTH, Bowen  USA 2:34.7
3 KLEIN, Herbert GER 2:35.9
4 HIRAYAMA, Nobuyasu JPN 2:37.4
5 KAJIKAWA, Takayoshi JPN 2:38.6
6 NAGASAWA, Jiro JPN 2:39.1
7 LUSIEN, Maurice FRA 2:39.8
8 KOMADEL, Ludevit CZE 2:40.1
     
1948 London    
1 VERDEUR, Joseph  USA 2:39.3
2 CARTER, Keith USA 2:40.2
3 SOHL, Robert  USA 2:43.9
4 DAVIES, John AUS 2:44.7
5 CERER, Anton YUG 2:46.1
6 JORDAN, Willy BRA 2:46.4
7 KANDIL, Ahmed EGY 2:47.5
8 BONTE, Bjorn NED 2:47.6
     
1936 Berlin    
1 HAMURO, Tetsuo  JPN 2:41.5
2 SIETAS, Erwin GER 2:42.9
3 KOIKE, Reizo  JPN 2:44.2
4 HIGGINS, John Herbert USA 2:45.2
5 ITO, Saburo JPN 2:47.6
6 BALKE, Joachim GER 2:47.8
7 YLDEFONZO, Teofilo PHI 2:51.1
     
1932 Los Angeles    
1 TSURUTA, Yoshiyuki  JPN 2:45.4
2 KOIKE, Reizo  JPN 2:46.6
3 YLDEFONZO, Teofilo PHI 2:47.1
4 SIETAS, Edwin GER 2:48.0
5 ADJALUDDIN, Jikirum PHI 2:49.2
6 NAKAGAWA, Shiego JPN 2:52.8
     
1928 Amsterdam    
1 TSURUTA, Yoshiyuki  JPN 2:48.8
2 RADEMACHER, Erich GER 2:50.6
3 YLDEFONZO, Teofilo PHI 2:56.4
4 SIETAS, Edwin GER 2:56.6
5 HALLING, Eric SWE 2:56.8
6 SPENCE, Walter CAN 2:57.2
     
1924 Paris    
1 SKELTON, Robert  USA 2:56.6
2 DE COMBE, Joseph  BEL 2:59.2
3 KIRSCHBAUM, Bill  USA 3:01.0
4 LINDERS, Bengt SWE 3:02.2
5 WYSS, Robert SUI 3:05.6
     
1920 Antwerp    
1 MALMROT, Hĺkan  SWE 3:04.4
2 HENNING, Thor SWE 3:09.2
3 AALTONEN, Arvo  FIN 3:12.2
4 HOWELL, Jack USA  
5 STEDMAN, Ivan AUS  
  CEDERBLOM, Per SWE  
     
1912 Stockholm    
1 BATHE, Walther  GER 3:01.8
2 LÜTZOW, Willy  GER 3:05.0
3 MALISCH, Kurt  GER 3:08.0
4 COURTMAN, Percy GBR 3:08.8
HENNING, Thor SWE DNF
     
1908 London    
1 HOLMAN, Frederick  GBR 3:09.2
2 ROBINSON, William Walter GBR 3:12.8
3 HANSON, Pontus  SWE 3:14.6
4 TOLDI, Ödön HUN 3:15.2
2011 Shanghai    
1 KOCH, Marco GER 2:07.76
2 CORDES, Kevin USA 2:08.05
3 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:08.10
4 WILLIS, Andrew GBR 2:08.52
5 KOSEKI, Yasuhiro JPN 2:09.12
6 BALANDIN, Dmitriy KAZ 2:09.58
7 CHUPKOV, Anton RUS 2:09.96
8 MAO, Feilian CHN 2:10.02
     
2013 Barcelona    
1 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:07.23
2 KOCH, Marco GER 2:08.54
3 MATTSSON, Matti FIN 2:08.95
4 WILLIS, Andrew GBR 2:09.13
5 JAMIESON, Michael GBR 2:09.14
6 SINKEVICH, Viatcheslav RUS 2:09.34
7 YAMAGUCHI, Akihiro JPN 2:09.57
8 TATEISHI, Ryo JPN 2:10.28
     
2011 Shanghai    
1 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:08.41
2 KITAJIMA, Kosuke JPN 2:08.63
3 VOM LEHN, Christian GER 2:09.06
4 SHANTEAU, Eric USA 2:09.28
5 JAMIESON, Michael GBR 2:10.67
6 TITENIS, Giedrius LTU 2:11.07
7 CHOI, Kyu Woong KOR 2:11.17
8 WILLIS, Andrew GBR 2:11.29
     
2009 Rome    
1 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:07.64
2 SHANTEAU, Eric USA 2:07.65
3 TITENIS, Giedrius LTU 2:07.80
3 SPRENGER, Christian AUS 2:07.80
5 RICKARD, Brenton AUS 2:08.23
6 GIORGETTI, Edoardo ITA 2:08.86
7 BARBOSA, Henrique BRA 2:09.35
8 FACCI, Loris ITA 2:10.26
     
2007 Melbourne    
1 KITAJIMA, Kosuke JPN 2:09.80
2 RICKARD, Brenton AUS 2:10.99
3 FACCI, Loris ITA 2:11.03
4 BOSSINI, Paolo ITA 2:11.38
5 SHANTEAU, Eric USA 2:11.50
6 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:11.62
7 BROWN, Michael CAN 2:12.01
8 FALKO, Grigory RUS 2:16.16
     
2005 Montreal    
1 HANSEN, Brendan USA 2:09.85
2 BROWN, Michael CAN 2:11.22
3 IMAMURA, Genki JPN 2:11.54
4 PIPER, Jim AUS 2:12.42
5 KUCZKO, Slawomir POL 2:12.44
6 FALKO, Grigory RUS 2:12.51
7 FACCI, Loris ITA 2:12.62
8 POLYAKOV, Vladislav KAZ 2:12.72
     
2003 Barcelona    
1 KITAJIMA, Kosuke JPN 2:09.42
2 EDMOND, Ian GBR 2:10.92
3 HANSEN, Brendan USA 2:11.11
4 PIPER, Jim AUS 2:11.55
5 KOMORNIKOV, Dimitri RUS 2:12.30
6 IVANOV, Andrei RUS 2:13.20
7 BROWN, Michael CAN 2:13.30
8 PODOPRIGORA, Maxim AUT 2:13.33
     
2001 Fukuoka    
1 HANSEN, Brendan USA 2:10.69
2 PODOPRIGORA, Maxim AUT 2:11.09
3 KITAJIMA, Kosuke JPN 2:11.21
4 FIORAVANTI, Domenico ITA 2:11.31
5 MOSES, Ed USA 2:11.38
6 HARRISON, Regan AUS 2:11.51
7 RUMMOLO, Davide ITA 2:12.89
8 MALEK, Daniel CZE 2:13.19
     
1998 Perth    
1 GROTE, Kurt USA 2:13.40
2 SARNIN, Jean-C. FRA 2:13.42
3 ROSZA, Norbert HUN 2:13.59
4 COWLEY, Simon AUS 2:13.84
5 MITCHELL, Ryan AUS 2:14.43
6 KUIPERS, Benno NED 2:15.34
7 WILKENS, Tom USA 2:15.41
8 GOUKOV, Alexander  BLR 2:15.51
     
1994 Rome    
1 ROSZA, Norbert HUN 2:12.81
2 WUNDERLICH, Eric USA 2:12.87
3 GUTTLER, Karoly HUN 2:14.12
4 GILLINGHAM, Nick GBR 2:14.25
5 HAYASHI, Akira JPN 2:14.36
6 FERNANDEZ, Joaquin ESP 2:14.83
7 IVANOV, Andrei RUS 2:15.34
8 VAN NEERDEN, Seth USA 2:15.43
     
1991 Perth    
1 BARROWMAN, Mike USA 2:11.23
2 ROSZA, Norbert HUN 2:12.03
3 GILLINGHAM, Nick GBR 2:13.12
4 FERNANDEZ, Joaquin ESP 2:13.42
5 SZABO, Josef HUN 2:13.93
6 LOPEZ, Sergio ESP 2:14.24
7 ROGERS, Phil AUS 2:15.00
8 FUJIEDA, Hiroshi JPN 2:15.28
     
1986 Madrid    
1 SZABO, Josef HUN 2:14.27
2 DAVIS, Victor CAN 2:14.93
3 BENTLEY, Steven USA 2:16.51
4 MOORHOUSE, Adrian GBR 2:17.97
5 YOKOCHI, Alexandre POR 2:17.99
6 RESTREPO, Pablo COL 2:19.74
7 WEDEKIND, Hartmut FRG 2:20.51
8 PATA, Thierry FRA 2:20.61
     
1982 Guayaquil    
1 DAVIS, Victor CAN 2:14.77
2 ZULPA, Robertas URS 2:16.68
3 MOFFET, John USA 2:18.54
4 UTJENKOV, Gennadij URS 2:19.22
5 RESTREPO, Pablo COL 2:19.47
6 MILLS, Glenn USA 2:19.80
7 MOORHOUSE, Adrian GBR 2:19.85
8 DAGON, Etienne SUI 2:20.21
     
1978 Berlin    
1 NEVID, Nick USA 2:18.37
2 MISKAROV, Arsen URS 2:18.42
3 KUSCH, Walter FRG 2:20.16
4 GOODHEW, Duncan GBR 2:20.49
5 JULPA, Robertas URS 2:20.53
6 VERMES, Alban HUN 2:20.81
7 SMITH, Graham CAN 2:20.91
8 FREEMAN, Jeff USA 2:22.13
     
1975 Cali    
1 WILKIE, David GBR 2:18.23
2 COLELLA, Rick USA 2:21.60
3 PANKIN, Nikolai  URS 2:21.75
4 KUSCH, Walter FRG 2:22.68
5 LEIGH, David GBR 2:23.38
6 TAGUCHI, Nobutaka JPN 2:24.08
7 SMITH, Graham CAN 2:24.13
8 LALLE, Giorgio ITA 2:24.98
     
1973 Belgrade    
1 WILKIE, David GBR 2:19.28
2 HENCKEN, John USA 2:19.95
3 TAGUCHI, Nobutaka JPN 2:23.11
4 KRIUKIN, Mihail URS 2:23.47
5 CTUER, Nigel PNG 2:25.87
6 COLELLA, Rick USA 2:26.41
7 GLAS, Joachim GDR 2:26.56
8 CHERDAKOV, Igor URS 2:28.18
2014 Berlin    
1 KOCH, Marco GER 2:07.47
2 MURDOCH, Ross GBR 2:07.77
3 TITENIS, Giedrius LTU 2:08.93
4 WILLIS, Andrew GBR 2:09.19
5 KHOMENKO, Ilya RUS 2:10.36
6 PIZZINI, Luca ITA 2:10.93
7 CARNOL, Laurent LUX 2:12.50
8 PRIGODA, Kirill RUS 2:12.96
     
2012 Debrecen    
1 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:08.60
2 KOCH, Marco GER 2:09.26
3 SAMILIDIS, Panagiotis GRE 2:09.72
4 VOM LEHN, Christian GER 2:10.61
5 BIZZARRI, Flavio ITA 2:12.47
6 BORYSIK, Igor UKR 2:12.51
7 KAESER, Yannick SUI 2:13.23
8 MOLNAR, Akos HUN 2:13.33
     
2010 Budapest    
1 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:08.95
2 DALE OEN, Alexander NOR 2:09.68
3 DUBOSCQ, Hugues FRA 2:11.03
4 FALKO, Grigory RUS 2:11.70
5 CARNOL, Laurent LUX 2:11.93
6 GIORGETTI, Edoardo ITA 2:11.99
7 KOCH, Marco GER 2:12.14
8 MOLNAR, Akos HUN 2:12.76
     
2008 Eindhoven    
1 FALKO, Grigory RUS 2:09.64
2 DALE OEN, Alexander NOR 2:09.74
3 DUBOSCQ, Hugues FRA 2:09.91
4 IVANOV, Andrei RUS 2:12.06
5 GYURTA, Daniel HUN 2:12.44
6 GARCIA ORTIZ, Sergio ESP 2:13.37
7 CHRISTENSEN, Chris DEN 2:14.54
8 MATE, Hunor AUT 2:15.63
     
2006 Budapest    
1 KUCZKO, Slawomir POL 2:12.12
2 BOSSINI, Paolo ITA 2:12.35
3 GILCHRIST, Kristopher GBR 2:13.21
4 KOMORNIKOV, Dimitri RUS 2:13.29
5 HORTH, Fabien FRA 2:14.16
6 KIRTON, James GBR 2:14.26
7 IVANOV, Andrei RUS 2:14.74
  FACCI, Loris ITA DSQ
     
2004 Madrid    
1 BOSSINI, Paolo ITA 2:11.73
2 KOMORNIKOV, Dimitri RUS 2:12.02
3 BODOR, Richard HUN 2:13.27
4 GERASIMOV, Sergey RUS 2:13.78
5 GUSTAVSSON, Martin SWE 2:13.81
6 PERROT, Stephan FRA 2:15.81
  PIHLAVA, Jarno FIN DSQ
  PODOPRIGORA, Maxim AUT DSQ
     
2002 Berlin    
1 RUMMOLO, Davide ITA 2:11.37
2 BERNARD, Yohan FRA 2:11.77
3 SLOUDNOV, Roman RUS 2:11.82
4 IVANOV, Andrei RUS 2:12.66
5 PIHLAVA, Jarno FIN 2:14.47
6 BODOR, Richard HUN 2:14.65
7 PODOPRIGORA, Maxim AUT 2:14.69
8 GUSTAVSSON, Martin SWE 2:15.18
     
2000 Helsinki    
1 KOMORNIKOV, Dimitri RUS 2:13.09
2 FIORAVANTI, Domenico ITA 2:14.87
3 PODOPRIGORA, Maxim AUT 2:15.07
4 GOUKOV, Alexander  BLR 2:16.29
5 KALMIKOVS, Valeri  LAT 2:16.30
6 GUSTAVSSON, Martin SWE 2:16.44
7 COUTO, Jose POR 2:16.59
8 RUMMOLO, Davide ITA 2:17.20
     
1999 Istanbul    
1 PERROT, Stephan FRA 2:12.46
2 KOMORNIKOV, Dimitri RUS 2:12.88
3 BERNARD, Yohan FRA 2:12.96
4 IVANOV, Andrei RUS 2:14.33
5 FIORAVANTI, Domenico ITA 2:15.06
6 RUMMOLO, Davide ITA 2:15.31
7 COUTO, Jose POR 2:16.05
8 GOUKOV, Alexander  BLR 2:16.97
     
1997 Seville    
1 GOUKOV, Alexander  BLR 2:13.90
2 KORNEEV, Andrei RUS 2:14.40
3 MALEK, Daniel CZE 2:14.74
4 KUIPERS, Benno NED 2:14.83
5 COUTO, Jose POR 2:14.90
6 PERROT, Stephan FRA 2:14.94
7 SARNIN, Jean-C. FRA 2:15.19
8 PACZYNSKI, Artur  POL 2:16.33
     
1995 Vienna    
1 KORNEEV, Andrei RUS 2:12.62
2 GUTTLER, Karoly HUN 2:12.95
3 DE BURGHGRAEVE, Fredrik  BEL 2:14.01
4 ROSZA, Norbert HUN 2:14.09
5 IVANOV, Andrei RUS 2:14.22
6 KRAWCZYK, Marek POL 2:15.74
7 MŘRK, Břrge  NOR 2:16.11
8 JARZYNA, Dariusz POL 2:17.17
     
1993 Sheffield    
1 GILLINGHAM, Nick GBR 2:12.49
2 GUTTLER, Karoly HUN 2:13.26
3 KORNEEV, Andrei RUS 2:14.20
4 JARZYNA, Dariusz POL 2:14.79
5 VOSSART, Stephane FRA 2:15.13
6 FERNANDEZ, Joaquin ESP 2:15.86
7 MŘRK, Břrge  NOR 2:16.36
8 DE BURGHGRAEVE, Fredrik  BEL 2:16.72
     
1991 Athens    
1 GILLINGHAM, Nick GBR 2:12.55
2 ROSZA, Norbert HUN 2:12.58
3 LOPEZ, Sergio ESP 2:13.40
4 GUTTLER, Karoly HUN 2:14.07
5 FERNANDEZ, Joaquin ESP 2:14.40
6 PENICAUD, Cedric FRA 2:14.82
7 BEINHAUER, Radek CZE 2:15.59
8 CECCHI, Andrea ITA 2:16.29
     
1989 Bonn    
1 GILLINGHAM, Nick GBR 2:12.90
2 O'TOOLE, Gary IRL 2:15.73
3 SZABO, Josef HUN 2:16.05
4 BEINHAUER, Radek CZE 2:16.37
5 LOPEZ, Sergio ESP 2:16.66
6 DEBNAR, Tamas HUN 2:16.90
7 LOZIK, Valeri URS 2:17.74
8 FERNANDEZ, Joaquin ESP 2:19.24
     
1987 Strasbourg    
1 SZABO, Josef HUN 2:13.87
2 SOKOLOSKIY, S URS 2:14.97
3 MOORHOUSE, Adrian GBR 2:15.75
4 LOPEZ, Sergio ESP 2:16.51
5 GILLINGHAM, Nick GBR 2:16.82
6 SZABO, Peter HUN 2:16.82
7 YOKOCHI, Alexandre POR 2:17.91
8 DAGON, Etienne SUI 2:18.74
     
1985 Sofia    
1 VOLKOV, Dmitri URS 2:19.53
2 YOKOCHI, Alexandre POR 2:19.63
3 DAGON, Etienne SUI 2:19.69
4 BUTTGEREIT, Ralf GDR 2:19.85
5 GRZYWOTZ, Ingo GDR 2:20.61
6 BUSWELL, Murray GBR 2:21.39
7 STOCKIGT, Detlef FRG 2:22.40
8 ROMERO, Enrique ESP 2:22.44
     
1983 Rome    
1 MOORHOUSE, Adrian GBR 2:17.49
2 VERMES, Alban HUN 2:18.27
3 ZULPA, Robertas URS 2:18.72
4 KIS, Jury URS 2:18.99
5 AVAGNANO, Raffaele ITA 2:20.00
6 MÖRKEN, Gerald FRG 2:20.47
7 ROMERO, Enrique ESP 2:21.99
8 BERGGREN, Peter SWE 2:22.17
     
1981 Split    
1 ZHULPA, Rorberta HUN 2:16.15
2 MISKAROV, Arsen URS 2:18.08
3 MOORHOUSE, Adrian GBR 2:18.14
4 VERMES, Alban HUN 2:18.92
5 AVAGNANO, Raffaele ITA 2:19.60
6 BERGGREN, Peter SWE 2:21.40
7 BUTTGEREIT, Ralf GDR 2:21.93
8 DAGON, Etienne SUI 2:22.41
     
1977 Jönköping    
1 MÖRKEN, Gerald FRG 2:16.78
2 MISKAROV, Arsen URS 2:18.24
3 KUSCH, Walter FRG 2:21.05
4 TARASOV, Vladimir URS 2:21.20
5 LALLE, Giorgio ITA 2:22.42
6 GOODHEW, Duncan GBR 2:22.90
7 NORLING, Anders SWE 2:23.77
8 NAISBY, Paul GBR 2:25.05
     
1974 Vienna    
1 WILKIE, David GBR 2:20.42
2 PANKIN, Nikolai  URS 2:22.84
3 LEIGH, David GBR 2:23.79
4 KRUIKIN, Mihail URS 2:24.73
5 KUSCH, Walter FRG 2:25.29
6 LALLE, Giorgio ITA 2:25.94
7 KRIECHBAUM, Steffen AUT 2:27.37
8 WISLOFF, Ove NOR DSQ
     
1970 Barcelona    
1 KATZUR, Klaus GDR 2:26.0
2 PANKIN, Nikolai  URS 2:26.1
3 KUSCH, Walter FRG 2:28.2
4 HENNINGER, Egon GDR 2:29.2
5 KOSINSKI, Vladimir URS 2:29.4
6 MENU, Roger-Philippe FRA 2:30.8
7 ARETZ, Thomas FRG 2:31.4
8 KRIECHBAUM, Steffen AUT 2:31.8
     
1966 Utrecht    
1 PROKOPENKO, Georgi  URS 2:30.0
2 TUTAKAEV, Alexander URS 2:30.3
3 HENNINGER, Egon GDR 2:30.5
4 DONNERS, Willy FRG 2:31.4
5 LENKEI, Ferenc HUN 2:34.3
6 KATZUR, Klaus FRG 2:34.6
7 KIEHL, Georges FRA 2:36.6
8 VON OEST, Arthur NED 2:38.4
     
1962 Leipzig    
1 PROKOPENKO, Georgi  URS 2:32.8
2 KARETNIKOV, Ivan URS 2:33.2
3 VAN EMPEL, Robert NED 2:38.1
4 MENSONIDES, Weiger  NED 2:38.4
5 HENNINGER, Egon GDR 2:38.5
6 WILKINSON, Chris GBR 2:40.8
7 LENKEI, Ferenc HUN 2:44.3
8 THORMANN, Henning AUT 2:47.4
     
1958 Budapest    
1 KOLESNIKOV, Leonid URS 2:41.1
2 LAZZARI, Robert ITA 2:41.3
3 BODINGER, Klaus FRG 2:41.4
4 ANTONJAN, Alberg URS 2:41.9
5 MALIK, Horst GDR 2:41.9
6 ENKE, Konrad GDR 2:42.0
7 TRÖGER, Christian FRG 2:44.4
8 KLOPOTOWSKI, Andrzej POL 2:44.9
     
1954 Turin    
1 BODINGER, Klaus GDR 2:40.9
2 PETRUSEWICZ, Marek POL 2:42.5
3 UTASSY, Sándor HUN 2:43.4
4 PANDUR,  YUG 2:45.5
5 ENKE, Konrad GDR 2:45.7
6 FABIAN,  HUN 2:45.9
7 MINACHKIN, Vladimir URS 2:47.0
8 RUMPEL,  FRG 2:49.3
     
1950 Vienna    
1 KLEIN, Herbert FRG 2:40.9
2 LUSIEN, Maurice FRA 2:43.8
3 RASK, Bengt SWE 2:43.8
4 PAVLICEK, Walter AUT 2:44.0
5 BARBIJERI, Blago YUG 2:47.9
6 CERER, Anton YUG 2:49.2
7 OEHY, Alfons SUI 2:54.0
     
1947 Monte Carlo    
1 ROMAIN, Roy GBR 2:40.1
2 NÉMETH, Sándor HUN 2:41.6
3 CERER, Anton YUG 2:46.2
4 ROTHMAN, John SWE 2:50.7
5 LUSIEN, Maurice FRA 2:53.6
6 JONSSON, S ISL 2:55.0
  SZEGEDY,  HUN DSQ
     
1938 Berlin    
1 BALKE, Joachim GER 2:45.8
2 SIETAS, Edwin GER 2:45.9
3 CERER, Anton YUG 2:47.6
4 ANGYAL, Gyorgy HUN 2:51.6
5 SMITSHUZEN, Herman NED 2:51.8
6 DAVIES, John GBR 2:53.4
     
1934 Magdeburg    
1 SIETAS, Edwin GER 2:49.0
2 SCHWARZ, Paul GER 2:49.4
3 MALMSTRŘM, Hans DEN 2:49.8
4 JENSEN, Finn DEN 2:52.6
5 REINGOLDT, Toivi FIN 2:55.8
6 NORMAN, Tormod NOR 2:59.6
     
1931 Paris    
1 REINGOLDT, Toivi FIN 2:52.2
2 WITTENBERG, Ralf GER 2:54.4
3 SIETAS, Edwin GER 2:55.0
4 CARTONNET,  FRA 2:56.0
5 HEYNER, Sigfrid SWE 3:00.0
6 FACHINETTI,  ITA 3:00.0
     
1927 Bologna    
1 RADEMACHER, Erich GER 2:55.0
2 PRASSE, Wilhelm GER 2:58.0
3 VAN PARYS, Louis BEL 3:00.0
4 SCHAFER,  AUT 3:00.0
5 WONDROWIG,  AUT 3:00.6
5 DE COMBE, Joseph  BEL 3:01.0
     
1926 Budapest    
1 RADEMACHER, Erich GER 2:52.6
2 VAN PARYS, Louis BEL 2:54.8
3 PRASSE, Wilhelm GER 3:00.0

 

 

Home | Results | Medalists | Medal Tables | Finalist Tables | Records | Rankings | Swedish Swimmers | Swedish Medalists | Links | Feedback