Results

2015-08-09

Home
Results
Medalists
Medal Tables
Finalist Tables
Records
Rankings
Swedish Swimmers
Swedish Medalists
Links
Feedback

 

 

200 m Butterfly Men

Long Course

Medal Tables Finalist Tables Records Top 10 Ranking

 

Olympic Games World Championships European Championships
2012 London    
1 LE CLOS, Chad RSA 1:52.96
2 PHELPS, Michael USA 1:53.01
3 MATSUDA, Takeshi JPN 1:53.21
4 JUKIC, Dinko AUT 1:54.35
5 CLARY, Scott Tyler USA 1:55.06
6 STJEPANOVIC, Velimir SRB 1:55.07
7 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:55.08
8 CHEN, Yin CHN 1:55.18
     
2008 Beijing    
1 PHELPS, Michael USA 1:52.03
2 CSEH, Laszlo HUN 1:52.70
3 MATSUDA, Takeshi JPN 1:52.97
4 BURMESTER, Moss NZL 1:54.35
4 WU, Peng CHN 1:54.35
6 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:54.60
7 ALMEIDA, Kaio Marcio BRA 1:54.71
8 SKVORTSOV, Nikolai RUS 1:55.14
     
2004 Athens    
1 PHELPS, Michael USA 1:54.04
2 YAMAMOTO, Takashi JPN 1:54.56
3 PARRY, Stephen GBR 1:55.52
4 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:56.00
5 GHERGHEL, Ioan ROM 1:56.10
6 WU, Peng CHN 1:56.28
7 SKVORTSOV, Nikolai RUS 1:57.14
8 MALCHOW, Thomas USA 1:57.48
     
2000 Sydney    
1 MALCHOW, Thomas USA 1:55.35
2 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:55.76
3 NORRIS, Justin AUS 1:56.17
4 POLIAKOV, Anatoli RUS 1:56.34
5 PHELPS, Michael USA 1:56.50
6 PARRY, Stephen GBR 1:57.01
7 PANKRATOV, Denis RUS 1:57.97
8 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:58.39
     
1996 Atlanta    
1 PANKRATOV, Denis RUS 1:56.51
2 MALCHOW, Thomas USA 1:57.44
3 GOODMAN, Scott AUS 1:57.48
4 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:58.10
5 MILLER, Scott AUS 1:58.28
6 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:58.37
7 HICKMAN, James GBR 1:58.47
8 HORVATH, Peter HUN 1:59.12
     
1992 Barcelona    
1 STEWART, Melvin USA 1:56.26
2 LOADER, Danyon NZL 1:57.93
3 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:58.51
4 SZUKALA, Rafal POL 1:58.89
5 KAWANAKA, Kenji JPN 1:58.97
6 PANKRATOV, Denis EUN 1:58.98
7 PINTER, Robert ROM 1:59.34
8 ROBERTS, Martin AUS 1:59.64
     
1988 Seoul    
1 GROSS, Michael FRG 1:56.94
2 NIELSEN, Benny DEN 1:58.24
3 MOSSE, Anthony NZL 1:58.28
4 PONTING, Thomas CAN 1:58.91
5 STEWART, Melvin USA 1:59.19
6 WILSON, David AUS 1:59.20
7 KELLY, Jon CAN 1:59.48
8 NESTY, Anthony SUR 2:00.80
     
1984 Los Angeles    
1 SIEBEN, Jon AUS 1:57.04
2 GROSS, Michael FRG 1:57.40
3 VIDAL-CASTRO, Rafael VEN 1:57.51
4 MORALES, Pablo USA 1:57.75
5 MOSSE, Anthony NZL 1:58.75
6 PONTING, Thomas CAN 1:59.37
7 WARD, Peter CAN 2:00.39
8 KENNEDY, Patrick USA 2:01.03
     
1980 Moscow    
1 FESENKO, Sergej URS 1:59.76
2 HUBBLE, Phillip GBR 2:01.20
3 PYTTEL, Roger GDR 2:01.39
4 MORRIS, Peter GBR 2:02.27
5 GORELIK, Mikhail URS 2:02.44
6 VERVOORN, Kees NED 2:02.52
7 ARVIDSSON, Pär SWE 2:02.61
8 POULTER, Stephen GBR 2:02.93
     
1976 Montreal    
1 BRUNER, Mike USA 1:59.23
2 GREGG, Stephen USA 1:59.54
3 FORRESTER, Billy USA 1:59.96
4 PYTTEL, Roger GDR 2:00.02
5 KRAUS, Michael FRG 2:00.46
6 BRINKLEY, Brian GBR 2:01.49
7 DELGADO, Jorge ECU 2:01.95
8 MANACHINSKI, Aleksandr URS 2:04.61
     
1972 Munich    
1 SPITZ, Mark USA 2:00.70
2 HALL, Gary USA 2:02.86
3 BACKHAUS, Robin USA 2:03.23
4 DELGADO, Jorge ECU 2:04.60
5 FASSNACHT, Hans-Joachim FRG 2:04.69
6 HARGITAY, Andras HUN 2:04.69
7 FLÖCKNER, Hartmut GDR 2:05.34
8 MEEUW, Folkert FRG 2:05.57
     
1968 Mexico City    
1 ROBIE, Carl USA 2:08.7
2 WOODROFFE, Martyn GBR 2:09.0
3 FERRIS, John  USA 2:09.3
4 KUSMIN, Valentin URS 2:10.6
5 FEIL, Peter SWE 2:10.9
6 MEEUW, Folkert FRG 2:11.5
7 SHARYGIN, Viktor URS 2:11.9
8 SPITZ, Mark USA 2:13.5
     
1964 Tokyo    
1 BERRY, Kevin AUS 2:06.6
2 ROBIE, Carl USA 2:07.5
3 SCHMIDT, Fred USA 2:09.3
4 RIKER, Philip USA 2:11.0
5 KUSMIN, Valentin URS 2:11.3
6 KADONAGA, Yosh JPN 2:12.6
7 HILL, Brett AUS 2:12.8
8 SHERRY, Daniel CAN 2:14.6
     
1960 Rome    
1 TROY, Mike USA 2:12.8
2 HAYES, Neville AUS 2:14.6
3 GILLANDERS, David  USA 2:15.3
4 DENNERLEIN, Federico ITA 2:16.0
5 YOSHIMUTA, Haru JPN 2:18.3
6 BERRY, Kevin AUS 2:18.5
7 KUSMIN, Valentin URS 2:18.9
8 IZUTZU, Kenzo JPN 2:19.4
     
1956 Melbourne    
1 YORZYK, William  USA 2:19.3
2 ISHIMOTO, Takashi  JPN 2:23.8
3 TUMPEK, György HUN 2:23.9
4 NELSON, Jack USA 2:26.6
5 MARSHALL, John AUS 2:27.2
6 ALEMAN, Eulalio Rio MEX 2:27.3
7 WILKINSON, Brian AUS 2:29.7
8 POPESCU, Alexandra ROM 2:31.0
2015 Kazan    
1 CSEH, Laszlo HUN 1:53.48
2 LE CLOS, Chad RSA 1:53.68
3 SWITKOWSKI, Jan POL 1:54.10
4 SAKAI, Masato JPN 1:54.24
5 BROMER,Viktor Bregner DEN 1:54.66
6 SETO, Daiya JPN 1:55.16
7 CROENEN, Louis BEL 1:55.39
8 SHIELDS, Tom USA 1:56.17
     
2013 Barcelona    
1 LE CLOS, Chad RSA 1:54.32
2 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:55.01
3 WU, Peng CHN 1:55.09
4 CHEN, Yin CHN 1:55.47
5 LUCHSINGER, Tom USA 1:55.70
6 SKVORTSOV, Nikolay RUS 1:56.02
7 CLARY, Tyler USA 1:56.34
8 DE DEUS, Leonardo BRA 1:56.44
     
2011 Shanghai    
1 PHELPS, Michael USA 1:53.34
2 MATSUDA, Takeshi JPN 1:54.01
3 WU, Peng CHN 1:54.67
4 CHEN, Yin CHN 1:55.00
5 LE CLOS, Chad RSA 1:55.07
6 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:55.39
7 JUKIC, Dinko AUT 1:55.48
8 BICZO, Bence HUN 1:55.53
     
2009 Rome    
1 PHELPS, Michael USA 1:51.51
2 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:53.23
3 MATSUDA, Takeshi JPN 1:53.32
4 ALMEIDA, Kaio BRA 1:54.27
5 CLARY, Scott Tyler USA 1:54.45
6 JUKIC, Dinko AUT 1:55.08
7 ROUSSEAU, Sebastien RSA 1:55.43
7 ROCK, Michael GBR 1:55.43
     
2007 Melbourne    
1 PHELPS, Michael USA 1:52.09
2 WU, Peng CHN 1:55.13
3 SKVORTSOV, Nikolai RUS 1:55.22
4 BURMESTER, Moss NZL 1:55.35
5 SHIBATA, Ryuichi JPN 1:55.81
6 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:55.87
7 DRYMONAKOS, Ioannis GRE 1:56.48
8 CHEN, Yin CHN 1:58.15
     
2005 Montreal    
1 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:55.02
2 MATSUDA, Takeshi JPN 1:55.62
3 WU, Peng CHN 1:56.50
4 TARWATER, Davis USA 1:56.74
5 SHIBATA, Ryuichi JPN 1:57.04
5 SKVORTSOV, Nikolai RUS 1:57.04
7 MEEUW, Helge GER 1:57.67
8 DRYMONAKOS, Ioannis GRE 1:57.71
     
2003 Barcelona    
1 PHELPS, Michael USA 1:54.35
2 YAMAMOTO, Takashi JPN 1:55.52
3 MALCHOW, Thomas USA 1:55.66
4 PARRY, Stephen GBR 1:56.10
5 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:56.36
6 ADVENA, Sergiy UKR 1:57.21
7 NORRIS, Justin AUS 1:58.22
8 NEDERPELT, Travis AUS 1:58.95
     
2001 Fukuoka    
1 PHELPS, Michael USA 1:54.58
2 MALCHOW, Thomas USA 1:55.28
3 POLIAKOV, Anatoli RUS 1:55.68
4 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:55.71
5 YAMAMOTO, Takashi JPN 1:55.84
6 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:56.71
7 NORRIS, Justin AUS 1:57.18
8 LIVINGSTON, Andrew PUR 1:58.68
     
1998 Perth    
1 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:56.61
2 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:56.77
3 MALCHOW, Thomas USA 1:57.26
4 YAMAMOTO, Takashi JPN 1:57.50
5 HICKMAN, James GBR 1:58.76
6 PARRY, Stephen GBR 1:59.57
7 HAN, Kyu-Chui  KOR 2:00.26
  GOODMAN, Scott USA DSQ
     
1994 Rome    
1 PANKRATOV, Denis RUS 1:56.54
2 LOADER, Danyon NZL 1:57.99
3 BREMER, Chris-Carol GER 1:58.11
4 TANER, Ugur USA 1:58.42
5 GALKA, Konrad POL 1:58.66
6 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:58.92
7 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:59.81
8 HERRMANN, Martin GER 2:00.56
     
1991 Perth    
1 STEWART, Melvin USA 1:55.69
2 GROSS, Michael GER 1:56.78
3 DARNYI, Tamas HUN 1:58.25
4 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:59.94
5 PIPPENGER, Bart USA 2:00.15
6 SUGIMOTO, Kunio JPN 2:00.22
7 MCKILLOP-DAVIES, Simon AUS 2:00.88
8 ROBERTS, Martin AUS 2:03.08
     
1986 Madrid    
1 GROSS, Michael FRG 1:56.53
2 MOSSE, Anthony NZL 1:58.36
3 NIELSEN, Benny DEN 1:59.09
4 GERY, Marcel CZE 1:59.46
5 PONTING, Thomas CAN 1:59.52
6 SCHAFFGANS, Rene FRG 2:00.99
7 CERNY, Valistimil CAN 2:01.05
8 WYZGA, Wojciech POL 2:01.32
     
1982 Guayaquil    
1 GROSS, Michael FRG 1:58.85
2 FESENKO, Sergej URS 1:59.91
3 BEARDSLY, Craig USA 2:00.08
4 PRADO, Ricardo BRA 2:00.30
5 KRAUS, Michael FRG 2:01.13
6 ARVIDSSON, Pär SWE 2:01.15
7 COLON, Filiberto POR 2:01.30
8 PATTEN, Robert USA 2:01.79
     
1978 Berlin    
1 BRUNER, Mike USA 1:59.38
2 GREGG, Stephen USA 1:59.80
3 PYTTEL, Roger GDR 2:01.33
4 ARVIDSSON, Pär SWE 2:01.61
5 NAGY, George CAN 2:01.93
6 KRAUS, Michael FRG 2:01.95
7 GORELIK, Mikhail URS 2:01.96
8 HUBBLE, Phillip GBR 2:02.66
     
1975 Cali    
1 FORRESTER, Billy USA 2:01.95
2 PYTTEL, Roger GDR 2:02.22
3 BRINKLEY, Brian GBR 2:02.47
4 JAGENBURG, Greg USA 2:02.97
5 DELGADO, Jorge ECU 2:03.18
6 KRAUS, Michael FRG 2:03.47
7 MEEUW, Folkert FRG 2:05.88
8 ROGERS, Bruce CAN 2:07.00
     
1973 Belgrade    
1 BACKHAUS, Robin USA 2:03.32
2 GREGG, Stephen USA 2:03.58
3 FLÖCKNER, Hartmut GDR 2:03.84
4 BRINKLEY, Brian GBR 2:03.94
5 DELGADO, Jorge ECU 2:04.03
6 HARGITAY, Andras HUN 2:04.10
7 MEEUW, Folkert FRG 2:05.33
8 JARAMILLO, Jorge COL 2:10.36
2014 Berlin    
1 BROMER, Viktor Bregner DEN 1:55.29
2 BICZO, Bence HUN 1:55.62
3 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:55.74
4 CROENEN, Louis BEL 1:56.06
5 PELIZZARI, Matteo ITA 1:56.72
6 PERALTA GALLEGO, Carlos ESP 1:57.01
7 DIMITRIADIS, Stefanos GRE 1:57.10
8 KOPTELOV, Evgeny RUS 1:57.14
     
2012 Debrecen    
1 CSEH, Laszlo HUN 1:54.95
2 BICZO, Bence HUN 1:55.85
3 DRYMONAKOS, Ioannis GRE 1:56.48
4 JUKIC, Dinko AUT 1:56.53
5 STJEPANOVIC, Velimir SRB 1:57.06
6 PAVONE, Francesco ITA 1:57.07
7 COELHO, Jordan FRA 1:58.24
8 LIESS, Alexandre SUI 1:59.13
     
2010 Budapest    
1 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:55.00
2 SKVORTSOV, Nikolai RUS 1:56.13
3 DRYMONAKOS, Ioannis GRE 1:57.10
4 JUKIC, Dinko AUT 1:57.71
5 CIESLAK, Marcin POL 1:57.93
6 GANIKHIN, Maxim RUS 1:58.38
7 BENI, Nicolo ITA 1:58.67
8 DIMITRIADIS, Stefanos GRE 1:59.70
     
2008 Eindhoven    
1 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:54.38
2 SKVORTSOV, Nikolai RUS 1:54.65
3 LEBON, Christophe FRA 1:56.57
4 FONTEYN, Mathieu BEL 1:56.86
5 ADVENA, Sergiy UKR 1:57.04
6 GHERGHEL, Ioan ROU 1:57.97
7 SJÖDIN, Simon SWE 1:58.90
  DRYMONAKOS, Ioannis GRE DSQ
     
2006 Budapest    
1 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 1:55.04
2 DRYMONAKOS, Ioannis GRE 1:57.03
3 SKVORTSOV, Nikolai RUS 1:57.12
4 GHERGHEL, Ioan ROM 1:57.52
5 VESPE, Francesco ITA 1:57.57
6 POLIAKOV, Anatoli RUS 1:57.75
7 LEBON, Christophe FRA 1:57.98
8 DRZEWINSKI, Lukasz POL 1:58.07
     
2004 Madrid    
1 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:56.71
2 GHERGHEL, Ioan ROM 1:56.82
3 POLIAKOV, Anatoli RUS 1:57.45
4 SKVORTSOV, Nikolai RUS 1:58.20
5 CSEH, Laszlo HUN 1:58.33
6 ADVENA, Sergiy UKR 1:58.53
7 DRYMONAKOS, Ioannis GRE 1:58.55
8 ULACIA, Juan Jose ESP 2:01.51
     
2002 Berlin    
1 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:55.18
2 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:55.42
3 POLIAKOV, Anatoli RUS 1:55.62
4 GHERGHEL, Ioan ROM 1:57.94
5 KOLOZAR, David HUN 1:58.33
6 SKVORTSOV, Nikolai RUS 2:00.09
7 GALENDA, Christian ITA 2:00.70
8 DRZEWINSKI, Lukasz POL 2:00.98
     
2000 Helsinki    
1 POLIAKOV, Anatoli RUS 1:56.73
2 HICKMAN, James GBR 1:58.44
3 GHERGHEL, Ioan ROM 1:58.54
4 FESENKO, Sergey UKR 1:59.24
5 ABRARD, David FRA 1:59.47
6 PEREZ, Jorge ESP 1:59.83
7 BREMER, Chris-Carol GER 1:59.98
8 DE FABRIQUE, Yann FRA 2:00.00
     
1999 Istanbul    
1 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:57.20
2 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:57.29
3 POLIAKOV, Anatoli RUS 1:57.89
4 HICKMAN, James GBR 1:58.72
5 PARRY, Stephen GBR 1:58.89
6 GHERGHEL, Ioan ROM 1:59.28
7 DE FABRIQUE, Yann FRA 1:59.81
8 AARTSEN, Stefan NED 1:59.86
     
1997 Seville    
1 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:57.24
2 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 1:58.48
3 PARRY, Stephen GBR 1:58.78
4 BREMER, Chris-Carol GER 1:58.86
5 HANSKI, Vesa FIN 1:59.32
6 EROLI, Massimiliano ITA 1:59.81
7 GORGURAKI, Alex  RUS 2:00.18
8 KACZMAREK, Marcin POL 2:00.73
     
1995 Vienna    
1 PANKRATOV, Denis RUS 1:56.34
2 GALKA, Konrad POL 1:59.50
3 BREMER, Chris-Carol GER 1:59.96
4 HANSKI, Vesa FIN 2:00.35
5 LAMPE, Oliver GER 2:00.41
6 SILANTIEV, Denis  UKR 2:00.66
7 HICKMAN, James GBR 2:00.79
8 ERGENEKAN, Can  TUR 2:00.84
     
1993 Sheffield    
1 PANKRATOV, Denis RUS 1:56.25
2 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:58.66
3 BREMER, Chris-Carol GER 2:00.33
4 SZUKALA, Rafal POL 2:00.65
5 ERGENEKAN, Can  TUR 2:00.71
6 HERRMANN, Martin GER 2:00.74
7 GALKA, Konrad POL 2:01.20
8 DE FABRIQUE, Yann FRA 2:01.44
     
1991 Athens    
1 ESPOSITO, Franck FRA 1:59.59
2 SZUKALA, Rafal POL 2:01.01
3 BORDEAU, Christophe FRA 2:01.25
4 BRAIDA, Marco ITA 2:01.53
5 ZERUHN, Bernd GER 2:01.97
6 KOZELJ, Matias YUG 2:02.14
7 BALLESTER, Jose Luis ESP 2:02.32
  KELLER, Christian GER DSQ
     
1989 Bonn    
1 DARNYI, Tamas HUN 1:58.87
2 SZUKALA, Rafal POL 2:00.62
3 KOZELJ, Matias YUG 2:00.73
4 WYZGA, Wojciech POL 2:00.87
5 BORDEAU, Christophe FRA 2:01.05
6 JONES, Tim GBR 2:01.12
7 BRAIDA, Marco ITA 2:01.36
8 HERRMANN, Martin FRG 2:02.22
     
1987 Strasbourg    
1 GROSS, Michael FRG 1:57.59
2 NIELSEN, Benny DEN 1:57.74
3 JAROSHUK, Vadim URS 1:58.51
4 PANIKOV, D URS 2:00.97
5 SCHAFFGANS, Rene FRG 2:01.37
6 BURES, O CZE 2:10.85
7 DE KORT, Gerard NED 2:01.90
8 WYZGA, Wojciech POL 2:03.67
     
1985 Sofia    
1 GROSS, Michael FRG 1:56.65
2 NIELSEN, Benny DEN 1:58.80
3 DROST, Frank NED 2:00.16
4 SCHAFFGANS, Rene FRG 2:00.36
5 GERY, Marcel CZE 2:00.54
6 GARMENDIA, Harri ESP 2:01.66
7 WYZGA, Wojciech POL 2:01.92
8 STIVENSON, Crhistos GRE 2:02.08
     
1983 Rome    
1 GROSS, Michael FRG 1:57.05
2 FESENKO, Sergej URS 1:59.74
3 REVELLI, Paolo ITA 1:59.84
4 GERY, Marcel CZE 2:00.02
5 HUBBLE, Phillip GBR 2:02.36
6 DAVID, Theophile SUI 2:02.52
7 GARMENDIA, Harri ESP 2:02.78
8 SARCORIO, Guilio ITA 2:03.33
     
1981 Split    
1 GROSS, Michael FRG 1:59.19
2 HUBBLE, Phillip GBR 2:00.21
3 FESENKO, Sergej URS 2:00.48
4 REVELLI, Paolo ITA 2:00.87
5 SCHLUPP, Gerald FRG 2:02.33
6 POULTER, Stephen GBR 2:02.71
7 GERY, Marcel CZE 2:03.28
8 CHERNY, Vlastimil CZE 2:03.72
     
1977 Jönköping    
1 KRAUS, Michael FRG 2:00.40
2 PYTTEL, Roger GDR 2:00.55
3 ARVIDSSON, Pär SWE 2:01.37
4 GORELIK, Mikhail URS 2:02.01
5 MANACHINSKI, Aleksandr URS 2:03.77
6 MIKOLA, Tamas HUN 2:04.25
7 SPARKES, Paul GBR 2:05.42
8 GRIFFITH, Alessandro ITA 2:06.32
     
1974 Vienna    
1 HARGITAY, Andras HUN 2:03.80
2 BRINKLEY, Brian GBR 2:04.13
3 FLÖCKNER, Hartmut GDR 2:04.55
4 SHARYGIN, Viktor URS 2:04.85
5 KRAUS, Michael FRG 2:05.04
6 MEEUW, Folkert FRG 2:05.64
7 BELLBRING, Anders SWE 2:05.92
8 SOS, Czaba HUN 2:08.94
     
1970 Barcelona    
1 POSER, Udo GDR 2:08.0
2 MEEUW, Folkert FRG 2:08.2
3 FLÖCKNER, Hartmut GDR 2:09.6
4 MOSCONI, Alain FRA 2:10.1
5 NEMSHILOV, Vladimir URS 2:10.4
6 KONOV, Sergei URS 2:11.0
7 WOODROFFE, Martyn GBR 2:11.8
8 MILLS, John GBR 2:13.0
     
1966 Utrecht    
1 KUSMIN, Valentin URS 2:10.2
2 GREGOR, Horst-Günther GDR 2:10.6
3 SKAVRONSKIY, Anatoliy URS 2:11.2
4 FEIL, Peter SWE 2:11.6
5 MEEUW, Folkert FRG 2:12.9
6 THURLEY, John GBR 2:14.0
7 FOSSATI, Gianspiero ITA 2:14.0
8 KASVIO, Matti FIN 2:17.2
     
1962 Leipzig    
1 KUSMIN, Valentin URS 2:14.2
2 JENKINS, Brian GBR 2:15.6
3 SIEBER, Wolfgang AUT 2:18.0
4 FRISCHKE, Volker AUT 2:21.5
5 PEDERSEN, Per Arne NOR 2:21.9
6 RASTRELLI, Antonello ITA 2:22.3
7 FERREIRA DE FONSECA, V M POR 2:22.8
8 CLARET, Josep ESP 2:23.3
     
1958 Budapest    
1 BLACK, Ian GBR 2:21.9
2 PASDIREK, Pavel CZE 2:22.6
3 SYMONDS, Graham GBR 2:25.8
4 SIEBER, Wolfgang GDR 2:26.0
5 VARSZEGI, Lajos HUN 2:27.5
6 PIROLLEY, René FRA 2:27.5
7 ZSENYENKOV, Vitali URS 2:28.0
8 TUMPEK, György HUN 2:29.9
     
1954 Turin    
1 TUMPEK, György HUN 2:32.2
2 FEYÉR, Zsolt HUN 2:35.1
3 MARTINCHIK, Vadim URS 2:36.3
4 HALE, Jack GBR 2:38.9
5 BORISENKO,  URS 2:39.7
6 MAESEL,  FRG 2:40.2
7 LUSIEN, Maurice FRA 2:40.7
8 KLEIN, Herbert FRG 2:42.1

 

 

Home | Results | Medalists | Medal Tables | Finalist Tables | Records | Rankings | Swedish Swimmers | Swedish Medalists | Links | Feedback